Contact us

Have questions? Want to talk about your next project? Our experts are here to help. Please complete the form below and we will be happy to respond to you.

Cancel

Location
1675 Rte Transcanadienne, #135
Dorval, QC – Canada H9P 1J1

Phone+1 (514) 339-5986
Fax+1 (514 ) 375-1360

Emailinfo@capcium.com

Privacy Policy

Updated on 12-13-2018

Privacy Policy

PREAMBLE

Capcium Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy of all the individuals using its website. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, disclose and transfer the information that you provide to us or that we collect about you when you access and use our website at Capcium.com (the “Website“).

By using, visiting or otherwise accessing Capcium’s Website in any way (including, viewing, downloading or uploading any content or material made available via the website or by browsing), you expressly consent to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of information, including your data (which may include Personal Information) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you are located outside of Canada, your data may be transferred through Capcium’s Customers to Capcium’s servers located in Canada for processing purposes. By using our website or submitting any data through Capcium’s services or otherwise, you consent to this transfer and to the processing of your data in Canada. YOU MAY OPT OUT AT ANY TIME IN THE MANNER DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS POLICY, DO NOT ACCESS OUR WEBSITE OR USE ANY OF OUR SERVICES.

  1. DEFINITIONS

These definitions should help you understand this policy.

When we say “we”, “us”, “our” or “Capcium”, we are referring to Capcium Inc., a Canadian company, located at 1675 Rte Transcanadienne, #135, Dorval, QC, H9P 1J1, Canada and any of our corporate affiliates. We are the owner of the Website.

When we say “Respondent”, we are referring to respondents or other participants who interact with our Services as a result of such respondents’ or participants’ relationship with one of our Customers.

When we say “Visitor”, we are referring to a visitor to our website.

When we say “you” or “your” we are referring either to a Customer, a Respondent, or a Visitor depending on the context.

When we say “Privacy Policy” we are referring to this privacy policy which may be changed in accordance with its terms, as updated from time to time.

When we say “Personal Information” we are referring to any information that identified or can be used to identify an identifiable individual. Personal Information includes such things as your name, address, occupation, gender, as well as other demographic information.

This Privacy Policy applies to data that may be collected through the use of Capcium’s own Website or through Capcium’s platform and other Services that you will visit through the websites of one or our Customers. We invite you to read the privacy policy of our Customers to understand how they process your data and Personal information.

  1. HOW WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR INFORMATION 

We collect information about you when you provide it to us directly, when you use one of our Services or when another person provides us with your information. We also gather certain information automatically as explained in Section 2.3 below.

2.1 Data collected from Visitors or Customers

Data collected from Visitors

You may be asked to provide Personal Information in exchange for access to white papers or other downloadable content on our Website. The data collected may include name, email addresses, mailing address, phone number, title and company, IP address and location.

We may use this information for sales and marketing purposes, to respond to your inquiry, and to follow up with you about the products and services in which you have expressed an interest or correspond with you if necessary.

If you have subscribed to our emails or to our blog, we will also send information to you regarding content, tips, products, and services that may be of interest to you. You may unsubscribe from these communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided in the email or by sending us an email at info@capcium.com.

Data collected from our Customers

If you are one of our Customers, you will be asked to submit Personal Information about yourself (such as your name and email address). This information, as well as any other Personal Information collected during our contractual relationship, will be used to provide you with our Services in accordance with the agreement executed between your company and us. We can also use this information to analyze the characteristics of our customers and to help us to improve our products and services.

2.3 Automatically collected data

We gather certain information automatically and stores it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses of Respondents, Customers and Visitors, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), mobile carrier, mobile device, operating system, referring/exit pages, the URLs of sites from which a Visitors arrives or leaves a website, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, to monitor the effectiveness of marketing efforts, including which websites refer the most people to Capcium, to understand Visitors’ movements around Capcium’s, and to improve the quality of the Services and Website performance, to aid solving technical problems, and to gather demographic information about Capcium’s or its Customers’, Visitors’ base as a whole (the IP addresses are analyzed in the aggregate). We do not link this automatically-collected data to other information we collect about you, except where you have chosen to provide it. We retain data collected in a database used only for internal purposes and do not sell data collected to third parties.

We may also generate, use and disclose aggregated and/or anonymized information and statistics about the Website for marketing and strategic purposes. However, no individual will be individually identifiable from these aggregated and/or anonymized information and statistics.

2.4. Information from Third Parties

We may collect your Personal Information from third parties when you authorize those third parties to share your information with us. We can also receive information about you and your activities on and off the Services from a third-party partner, such as advertising and market research partner who provide us with information about your interest in and engagement with our Services and online advertisements. We can also receive your contact information from a Customer who will allow you to access our Services as one of the Customer’s managers of our Services.

2.5 Cookies and others tracking technologies

We use Cookies and other technologies to help personalize and improve our Visitor’s online experience and the overall quality of the Services. “Cookies” are software methods and protocols used for storing data in a web browser. For the purpose of this document, Cookies refers to both HTTP Cookies as defined by the IETF and the local and session storage methods of the Web Storage specification as defined by the World Wide Web Consortium. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer or devices. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Capcium may use a third-party tracking service that uses images, scripts, page tags (also known as web beacons) and other tracking technologies to track non-personal information about visitors to our Website in the aggregate. This data includes Visitors statistics. We will not request, access or otherwise track any location-based information from your mobile device. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing the Services to Visitors, we may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser for the enhancement of your Visitor experience by providing more relevant advertising. If you want more information about cookies and how to control or disable cookies, you can visit our

2.6 Blogs, forums, testimonials, social media widgets

Our Website may offer publicly accessible blogs or community forums, you should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your information from our blog or community forum, contact us.

We may contact you to request your permission to post testimonials on our website that you may submit to us from time to time.

Our website includes social media features, such as the Facebook “Like” button and Widgets, such as the “Share this” button or interactive mini-programs that run on our website. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the third-party company providing it.

  1. HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We do not sell or rent your data to a third party. We only share your data as specifically provided within this privacy policy.

3.1 Other websites

The Website may contain links to other websites, such as Facebook or LinkedIn which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Website and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects Personal Information.

3.2 Other disclosures

In addition to any disclosure you may have consented to or permitted under the terms of this Privacy Policy, we may transfer your data, including Personal Information to third parties in the following limited circumstances: 1) information you expressly consent to be shared; 2) when relating to anonymized information (individuals cannot be identified by it); 3) when you decide to make the information indexable by search engines, to share or to distribute the information to people or otherwise to make it available to the public; 4) to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request within or outside your country of residence when we have a good faith belief that the law requires it; 5) to enforce this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use, or a service agreement, including investigation of potential violations thereof; 6) to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or protect the operations or Visitors; 7) to protect the rights, property or safety of Capcium, our Visitors, the public, or others; 8) in connection with an acquisition, merger, change in control, debt financing, reorganization, sale of assets, bankruptcy or other change of our’ corporate structure or status; or 9) sweepstakes administrators, as necessary in connection with the performance of requested services or solutions, or as otherwise appropriate in connection with a legitimate need.

3.3 International transfer

Capcium is a Canadian based company. If you are located outside of Canada, your data will be transferred through our Website or Capcium’s Customers to Capcium’s servers located in Canada for processing purposes. By using our Website or submitting any data through Capcium’s Services or otherwise, you consent to this transfer and to the processing of your data, including your Personal Information, if any, in Canada.

  1. HOW TO ACCESS AND CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

4.1 Customer and Visitors of Capcium website

If you are one of our Customers or Visitors, contact us at info@capcium.com with your request and we will respond in a timely manner. Capcium will endeavor to fulfill any requests to correct, update or delete your Personal Information unless such information is required to be retained by law, for legitimate business, technical or security purposes (such as storage in backup media created as part of our routine system backup procedures, or if jeopardizing the privacy of others) or, as provided in this Privacy Policy.

4.2 If you are an EEA resident

You have specific rights regarding the handling of your information under the EU General Data Protection Regulation. The data controller of your Personal Information must reply to your request relating to: your right to be informed; your right of access; your right to rectification; your right to erasure; your right to restrict processing; your right to data portability; your right to object and your rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. Some of your rights may be subject to some limitations or exceptions.

4.3 If you are a California resident

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of Personal Information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates’ direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of Personal Information shared with third parties and used for direct marketing purposes and the name and address of the third parties that received such Personal Information. If you are a California resident and want a copy of this notice, please submit a written request at info@capcium.com or to the following address: Capcium Inc., 1675 Rte Transcanadienne, #135, Dorval, QC, H9P 1J1, Canada, Fax: 514-375-1360, Attention: Legal Department. In your request, please specify that you want a “California Privacy Rights Notice.” Once we have received your request, we will respond within 30 days.

  1. HOW WE STORE AND SECURE YOUR INFORMATION 

We take all reasonable precautions to protect against loss and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of Personal Information using secure server hosting locations with 24×7 security and monitoring, firewall protection, controlled access and encryption technology to protect your data. These measures include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices, and security practices. However, considering transmission over the Internet is not 100% secure, we do not warrant that it can ensure absolute security despite the security safeguards in place.

We restrict access to Personal Information to our employees, contractors, and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our Website and the Services.

Capcium complies with the Canadian Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). For Visitors from Member States of the European Economic Area, Capcium also complies with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

  1. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION 

We will retain Personal Information of our Visitors and Customers for as long as it is needed : 1) to provide products and Services that you or your organization have requested; 2) to communicate with you about a request you have made to us; 3) to manage your choices and rights you have exercised pursuant to this Privacy Notice; 4) to enable you to maintain an account with us, provided that you or the organization through which your account was created have not otherwise requested that we delete your information; 5) to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, and to demonstrate compliance, 6) to resolve dispute and to enforce our rights and agreements.

If you would like to know how long we retain cookies, please refer to our cookies policy.

  1. CHANGES

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. All changes will be posted on our Website and any other places we deem appropriate so that you can be aware of how we process the data we collect. Changes become effective immediately upon posting.

  1. HOW TO SUBMIT PRIVACY-RELATED INQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS

If you have questions related to this Privacy Policy, please email us at info@capcium.com, or write to us at:

Capcium Inc.

Attention: Legal Department

1675 Rte Transcanadienne, #135, Dorval, QC, Canada, H9P 1J1

Fax: 514-375-1360

When contacting us, please be sure to provide us with your exact e-mail address, name, address, and/or telephone number(s) so that we may handle your request appropriately.

If you are a resident of the EEA and have an unresolved privacy or Personal Information collection, use, or disclosure concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact the EU Data Protection Authorities. For more information on how to contact the EU Data Protection Authorities, click here.